What is your favorite Scotch Whisky?

Discussion in 'The Connoisseur' started by Chiliarches, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. Fly Boy

    Fly Boy One of the Regulars

    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Have to recommend the Jura 200th anniversary 21 year old. Had it today at the distillery and it's a peach.

    Having said that, if you have a little spare cash to burn and can get your hands on the Jura Boutique Barrel 1996 Limousin oak single cask (one of around 480-odd bottles which were released today) I'd recommend doing so. Having said that, I did help choose the cask for bottling so maybe I'm a wee bit biased!
     
  2. Greyfox

    Greyfox One of the Regulars

    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    East Tennessee
    Picked up a few bottles recently as stock was getting a bit low. Added the Aberlour A'bundh Batch 32, a Douglas Laing bottling of Benriach 18 yo, Highland Park 12, Springbank 10 year old and the Balvenie 17 yo sherry oak cask. Batch 32 of the A'bundh is not as good to me as previous batches, The HP 12 is consistently good but no where near the HP 18, The Benriach bottling is very limited and very good but it is not mindboggling and I would not spend the money to replace it. The two clear winners of this lot was the Springbank 10 (love that touch of saltiness) and The Balvenie 17 yo Sherry Oak cask. This Balvenie is a superb bottling and I would highly recommend it if you can find it. These five along with Talisker 10 and Macallan 18 make up my present Scotch rotation. Of course this is supplemented by some bourbons (mostly Van Winkle) and the occassional cognac. Good drinking to you all.
     
  3. Fly Boy

    Fly Boy One of the Regulars

    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Batches 32-34 of A'bunadh have a fair bit more charcoal than previous efforts, which isn't so much to my taste. I still massively preferred it to Glenfarclas 105 (their attempt at a rival cask strength sherry job).

    A nice wee selection of malt you have there. Springbank is always a fantastic shout and still family owned, which is very rare indeed nowadays.
     
  4. Isn't Glenfarclas family owned as well? Their 40 year old isn't bad for the price.:D
     
  5. palma

    palma New in Town

    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    WASHINGTON
    TALISKER 18

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Fly Boy

    Fly Boy One of the Regulars

    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    They are indeed, the Grant family. :)
     
  7. GamaH

    GamaH A-List Customer

    Messages:
    406
    Chivas 12.
     
  8. Henry Gondorff

    Henry Gondorff A-List Customer

    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Fulda, Germany
    I once was lucky enough to purchase a small bottle of a 30-year old Glenfarclas Single Barrel Madeira Finish. That was like heaven in a glass. For all the other occasions I prefer The Balvenie 12 DoubleWood.
     
  9. Their bottles aren't fancy but their product is. :p
     
  10. Story

    Story I'll Lock Up

    Messages:
    4,057
    Location:
    Home
  11. marxalot

    marxalot New in Town

    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX (again)
    As far as single malts are concerned, I'm awfully fond of Glenfidditch- the pear finish. For special occasions, I've a bottle of Glenmorangie (port wood finish); my dad favors Glenfarclas as his best bottle. Most of the time, though, I find myself drinking blends, and for that, Ballantine's delivers a reliable drink at a solid price. The Famous Grouse is also justifiably recommended, and I'm always on the lookout for new scotches to try.
     
  12. US – Leading Single Malt Scotch Whisky Brands
    (thousands of nine-liter case depletions) Percent Change
    RankBrandImporter2008200920102008-20092009-2010
    1 The Glenlivet Pernod Ricard USA2852863090.4%8.0%
    2 The Macallan Rémy Cointreau USA1251251340.0%7.2%
    3 Glenfiddich William Grant & Sons USA102100107-2.0%7.0%
    4 The Balvenie William Grant & Sons USA4750556.4%10.0%
    5 McClelland’s White Rock Distilleries4952546.1%3.8%
    6Glenmorangie Moët-Hennessy USA37435216.2%20.9%
    Total Top Six6456567111.7%8.4%
    Source: IMPACT DATABANK

    Well, the chart didn't post well. You can see the surprising results here:
    http://www.whatdoesjohnknow.com/201...rands-in-the-u-s-i-think-5-will-surprise-you/
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2011
  13. Goodtimes

    Goodtimes New in Town

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Right now I'm enjoying a dram of Craggenmore 12 yr.old with a splash of water but my go-to favorite is Highland Park 12 yr. old.: Subtle sweetness and a light, smokey aftertaste that lingers beautifully.
     
  14. Balvenie Double Wood tonight. It isn't my favorite but it certainly rates. :D
     
  15. Effingham

    Effingham A-List Customer

    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Indiana
    Tonight it's the 18-year-old Laphroig. MMmmmm.
     
  16. Fly Boy

    Fly Boy One of the Regulars

    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Tried the committee release 'for discussion' Ardbeg Alligator yesterday. What a shock! The only horrible dram I've ever had from that distillery. After a very promising and aromatic nose the palate is really bitter and the finish non-existent. Best avoided.
     
  17. Well, it was for discussion. :p With a name like Alligator, it sure delivers the bite I see. :p
     
  18. insomniac

    insomniac New in Town

    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Seattle
    Aberlour A'bunadh. Nothing else comes close.
     
  19. You would love the Ardbeg Uigeadail then. :D
     
  20. Goodtimes

    Goodtimes New in Town

    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Tonoght, Talisker 10 yr. old. Smooth, slightest whiff of peat, and that famous peppery finish on the tail. Ah, liquid candy!
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.